Endorsements

If you would like to add your name to the list of supporters, please fill out the form at the bottom of this page. Thank you for your endorsement!

                                                 Governor Jerry Brown

                                                  

 

Alameda County Board of Supervisors

District 1: Scott Haggerty               District 2: Richard Valle              District 3: Wilma Chan

                                       

                    District 4: Nate Miley                                 District 5: Keith Carson

                                                    

 

Alameda County Mayors

Peggy McQuaid, City of Albany              Trish Spencer, City of Alameda           
                                         
Jesse Arreguin, City of Berkeley             David Haubert, City of Dublin  
                        
 Lily Mei, City of Fremont                     Barbara Halliday, City of Hayward
                              Barbara_Halliday.jpeg       
 John Marchand, City of Livermore            Alan Nagy, City of Newark 
                   
  Libby Schaaf, City of Oakland              Robert McBain, City of Piedmont
             

 Jerry Thorne, City of Pleasanton        Pauline Cutter, City of San Leandro      
                                        
   
Carol Dutra, City of Union City
     

Federal and State Officials

Dianne Feinstein, US Senate
Kamala Harris, US Senate
Eric Swalwell, Congress, 15th District
Jimmy Panetta, Congress, 20th District
Betty Yee, California State Controller
Fiona Ma, Director, California Board of Equalization
Tom Torlakson, California Superintendent of Public Education
Nancy Skinner, State Senator, 9th District
Bob Wieckowski, State Senator 10th District
Scott Wiener, State Senator 11th District
Kansen Chu, Assemblymember 25th District
Bill Quirk, Assemblymember 20th District
Tony Thurmond, Assemblymember, 15th District
Elizabeth Echols, Director of Ratepayer Advocates, PUC
Retired Federal Judge Thelton Henderson

Alameda County and Bay Area Officials:

Malia Vela, Vice Mayor, City of Alameda
Frank Matarrese, Council Member, City of Alameda
Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft, Council Member, City of Alameda
Susan Wengraf, Councilmember, City of Berkeley
Ann-Marie Hogan, Berkeley City Auditor
Don Biddle, Vice-Mayor, City of Dublin (recently deceased)
Arun Goel, Councilmember, City of Dublin
Abe Gupta, Councilmember, City of Dublin
Melissa Hernandez, Councilmember, City of Dublin
Dianne Martinez, Councilmember, City of Emeryville
Raj Salwan, Councilmember, City of Fremont
Sara Lamnin, Councilmember, City of Hayward
Abel Guillen, District 2 Councilmember, City of Oakland
Annie Campbell Washington, District 4 Councilmember, City of Oakland
Dan Kalb, District 1 Councilmember, City of Oakland
Noel Gallo, District 5 Councilmember, City of Oakland
Larry Reid, District 7 Councilmember, City of Oakland
Teddy Gray King, Vice Mayor, City of Piedmont
Deborah Cox, Council Member, City of San Leandro
Pete Ballew, Council Member, City of San Leandro
Elsa Ortiz, President, AC Transit Board of Directors
H.E. Christian Peeples, Director At-Large, AC Transit Board of Directors
John McPartland, District 5 BART Board of Director
Isobel Dvorsky, Chabot-Las Positas Community College Trustee
Dr. Marshall Mitzman, Chabot-Las Positas Community College Trustee
Nancy Thomas, Board Member, Newark Unified School District
Malia Cohen, District 10 Supervisor, San Francisco City & County 

Organized Labor, Democratic Clubs & Community Groups

Alameda County Democratic Party
Sierra Club
Alameda Labor Council
Alameda County Democratic Lawyers Club
Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus
East Bay Women's Political Caucus
Berkeley Democratic Club
Greater Metropolitan Oakland Democratic Club
Tri-Valley Democratic Club
Tri-Cities Democratic Forum
Hayward Area Democratic Club
South Alameda County Young Democrats
Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte 
Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 595
Laborers, Local 304
Northern California Carpenters Regional Council 713
Operating Engineers Local 3
Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 342
Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
Sprinkler Fitter Local 483
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5
Alameda Police Officers Association
Alameda Firefighters Local 689
Alameda County Deputy Sheriff’s Association
Alameda County Firefighters Local 55
BART Police Officers Association
Berkeley Police Officers Association
East Bay Regional Parks Police Officers Association
Emeryville Police Officers Association
Fremont Police Officers Association
Hayward Police Officers Association
Hayward Firefighters Local 1909
Livermore Police Officers Association
Newark Police Officers Association
Oakland Police Officers Association
Pleasanton Police Officers Association
San Leandro Police Officers Association
University of California Berkeley Police Officers Association
Union City Police Officers Association

Legal Services Community

Todd Riebe, District Attorney of Amador County
Lisa Smittcamp, District Attorney of Fresno County
Lisa Green, District Attorney of Kern County
Jacquelyn Lacey, District Attorney of Los Angeles County
Allison Haley, District Attorney of Napa County
Anne Marie Schubert, District Attorney of Sacramento County
Summer Stephan, District Attorney of San Diego County
Dennis Herrera, City Attorney of San Francisco City & County
Dan Dow, District Attorney of San Luis Obispo County
Joyce Dudley, District Attorney of Santa Barbara County
Krishna Abrams, District Attorney of Solano County
Jill Ravitch, District Attorney of Sonoma County
Birgit Fladager, District Attorney of Stanislaus County
Greg Totten, District Attorney of Ventura County
Jeffery Reisig, District Attorney of Yolo County

Community Leaders

Angela Backers
Sarah Tiffany Baker
Chester Richard Bartalini
Charles Bendes, Former Alameda County Bar President
Steven Bolen
Harold Boscovich
Nola Brantley, Founder of Nola Brantley Speaks and Co-Founder of MISSSEY
Bruce Brock
Falisha Bruner
Craig Bueno
Jennifer Cavenaugh
Vera Ciammetti
Carl Chan
Kathy Chao Rothberg, Former Mayor, City of San Pablo
Amanda Chavez
Colleen Clark
Leslie Cofer
Michael Colbruno, Commissioner, Port of Oakland 
Gary Contreras
David Cook
Steven Jesse Corral
Teresa Cox, Former Ohlone College Trustee
James Crawford-Jakubiak
Summer Cyd
Rick De Costa
Lauren Disston
Mary Pat Dooley
Dan Dow
Kevin Dowling
Bonnie Dumanis, Former District Attorney of San Diego County
Kamika Dunlap
Elizabeth Eckles
Deborah Edgerly
Regina Evans, Founder of Regina's Door
Michael Faber
Nathan Feldman
Bill Foley
Richard Fuentes
Pat Gacoscos
Renee Galent
Dennis Gambs
Margaret Gannon
Ruth V. Glick
Michael Gridley
Joe Goethals
Elizabeth Grossman
Gino Guerrero
James Gunther
Tomoko Ha
Matthew Haley
Lauren Hashimoto
Michael Hecker
Michael Henneberry
Ann-Marie Hogan, Berkeley City Auditor
Paul Hora
Daniel Horowitz
Greg Hughes
Kim Hunter
Jeff Israel
Barbara Kahn
Jon Kennedy
Catherine Kobal
Roberta Kreitz
Tina Kreitz
Christopher Lamiero
Bishop Bob Jackson
Autrey James
Bonnie Jenezon
Shan Johnson
Tyron Jordan
Father Jayson J. Landeza
Hillary Larkin
Scott Law
James Lee
Tabian Lee
Towanda Lee
Mark LeHocky
Barbara Leslie
Loni Leventis
Richelle Lieberman
Gary Lieberstein
William Linehan
Corinna Lopez
Bert Lubin
Maria Lukan
Brad Kearns
Gary Koeppel
Steve Manning
Neda Mansoorian
Anne Marks
Eileen McAndrew
Timothy McGowan
Claudia McHenry
Kenneth Mifsud
John Mifsud
Amy Miller
Ron Miller
David Mitchell
Kathy Moehring
Darryl Moore, former Berkeley City Councilmember
Andrea Moreland
Mas Morimoto
Janis Mulhall
Honora Murphy
Stephen Murphy
Gail Murray
Shirley Nelson
Eileen Ng
Tai Nguyen
Micheal O'Connor
Ivy Odiamar
Christine Oh
Therese Orlandi
Anne O'Shea
Nicole Pantaleo
Wayne Parks
Armando Pastran Jr.
George Perezvelez, Commissioner, Berkeley Police Review Commission
George Phillips
Paul Pinney
Lois Pryor
Veronica Rios Reddick
Diane Rizzo
John Robinson
Cookie Robles-Wong
David Rocha
Dan Roisman
James Rullamas
Roy Schengart
Maia Scupac
Jessica Serrato
Richard Sherratt
Cliff Sherwood
David Shiver
Andrew Slivka
Gary Sirbu
Jason Sjoberg
Alice Smith
Joseph Smith
Mark Sorensen
Craig Steckler
Cinda Stoddard
Patricia Sturdevant
Sean Sullivan
Andrea Swenson
Scott Swisher
Nazgol Taie
Linda Tangren
Becky Taylor
Katie Thomas
Ron Thomsen
Rick Trullinger
Obray Van Buren
Eric von Geldern
Janet Waring
Richard Watters
Thomas Weathers
Lauri Weiner
Charly Weissenbach
Kevin Wiley
Terry Wiley
Beth Wilson
Tiffany Woods
Deshawn Woolridge
Kathleen C. Woulfe
Mike Yoell
Sarah Yoell
Pam Zhao

*Partial List
Titles for Identification Purposes Only

  

138 endorsements

Will you endorse?